Kingfishers end season in style! 

Under 16s Division 2 Black Most Improved - Ethan Chalk
Under 16s Division 2 Black Most Improved - Ethan Chalk

Beaudesert Kingfishers celebrated the end of the season with a gala evening at The Club, Beaudesert. 

The Club’s success included two Grand Final wins for the Senior Women’s team as well as Grand Final wins for Under 18 Division 2 and Under 14 Division 2.  

Kingfishers celebrate players at Gala Awards Night 

Beaudesert Kingfishers celebrated a season of wins and gutsy play at the Seniors’ Presentation, held at The Club, Beaudesert. 

Club President Scott Bannan thanked sponsors, players and the many volunteers for their contributions during the season. 

Open Women 

The Open Women’s team had a great season, taking away the South competition, as well as the North v South Competition. 

Best Forward – Maggie Newland  

Best Back – Sarah Langley  

Most Improved – Lily Devine  

Players’ Player – Olivia Thomas 

Best and Fairest – Maree Blow 

Under 16 Division 2 Blue 

The boys had an interesting start to the season in Under 15 Division 1, after injury plagued the squad. After missing a few weeks of the season, they were moved into Under 16 Division 2 and had a very strong season competing a year above their own age, with more wins than losses in this division.   

Best forward – Charlie Murtagh 

Best Back – Lachlan Hearn 

Most Improved – Blake Dean 

Best and Fairest – Cooper Bramston-Beadling  

Coaches’ Award – Ilijah Farleigh 

Open Men 

 It is great to see some more youth in the side which will only strengthen the side in the years to come.  

Changes to the Gold Coast Competition mean that the Open Men’s team can again join the Gold Coast competition next year. 

Best Forward – Angus Holland 

Best Back – Callum Grimes 

Most Improved – Joel Howard 

Best and Fairest – Aaron Hughes 

Coaches’ Award – Rukuata Horua-Cribb 

Players’ Player – Joseph Locke 

Under 16 Division 2 Black 

After a dominant season in Division 3 last year, these men put forward a strong effort all season.  

Best Forward – Zac Jupe-Puxty 

Best Back – Cody Rayward 

Most Improved – Ethan Chalk 

Best and Fairest – Coltyn Spens-Black  

Coaches’ Award – Luke Arkinstall 

Under 16 Division 1 

After being a dominant force in the competition, earning the minor premiership and a home final, they were met with a fierce Currumbin side in the final that they just couldn’t overcome. 

Best Forward – Ethan Jackson  

Best Back – Reece Gorman 

Most Improved – Madden Falaniko 

Best and Fairest – Hayden Watson 

Coaches’ Award – Tyler Mearns 

Under 16 Girls 

The last weeks of the season were a real challenge with injuries, with some games seeing the girls only field the minimum nine players. The girls never wanted to back down, and when asked if they wanted to play despite the low numbers, it was always a strong yes. 

Best Forward – Chloe Levy  

Best Back – Maddy Stevens 

Most Improved – Chloe Payne 

Best and Fairest – Leevi Williams 

Coaches’ Award – Tayla Knickel 

Under 18 Division 2 

These men had an outstanding season of footy, with a Grand Final win at home against Burleigh. 

Best Forward – Hunter Hawkins 

Best Back – Harry Devine 

Most Improved – James Mathison 

Best and Fairest – Jacob Kurz 

Coaches’ Award – Aidan Long and Roy O’Halloran 

Perpetual Trophies 

Dan Daw Memorial Trophy – Beau Frazer 

Les Dahtler Memorial Trophy –  Connor James 

Junior Sportsman of the Year – Tupou Francis 

Bill Nisbet Memorial – Spencer Kummerow 

President’s Trophy – Senior Women’s team 

Frank Blow Memorial Shield for Best Indigenous Player – Desree Fogarty 

100 Junior Games 

The following players were recognised for having achieved 100 junior games for the Club:  Levi Bannan, Jacob Kurz, Hunter Hawkins, Riordan Yuke, Blake Harris-Dean. 

Final Junior Games 

The Club awarded trophies to Dylan Haack, Zac Frazer, Rory Iselin and Ryan Arkinstall who have played their final games for Kingfisher Juniors. 

SRM Print

About Keer Moriarty 470 Articles
Small town newspaper Editor, journo, social media manager and tea lady.